Brooklyn-based artist Anissa Mack’s 2016 installation Facts, Fakes, Freaks. Mack will speak at UGA’s Dodd School of Art in Athens on Wednesday afternoon.

TO DO LIST

Click on an event or exhibition’s title for more information.

*BURNAWAY STAFF PICKS

MONDAY, OCTOBER 15

Atlanta, GA

*Talk: Mark Dion
GSU CMII Building, 25 Park Place, Screening Room 306 /6-7:30 pm

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 16

Athens, GA

Performance: “Say I Was Orange”
Thomas Street Art Complex / 6-8pm

Jacksonville, FL

*Opening: Curtis Santiago, “Unlocking Key”
Florida State College Kent Campus Gallery / 6-9pm

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 17

Athens, GA

*Talk: Anissa Mack
UGA Dodd School Auditorium S151 / 12:20pm

Lexington, KY

*Panel: Meatyard as Model
UK Singletary Center Recital Hall / 6:30-8pm

Atlanta, GA

Talk: John Folsom
Hathaway Contemporary / 7-8:30pm

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18

Birmingham, AL

*Talk: 2018 Friend Lecture: Andrew Freear of Rural Studio
Birmingham Museum of Art / 7-8pm

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19

Athens, GA

Talk: Xin Xin, “What is Southern Futurism: Reimagine Automation through DIY Hacktivism and Open-sourced Distribution Methods”
UGA Miller Learning Center 214 / 12:20 pm

Public Conversation with Richard Hunt
Georgia Museum of Art / 4:30-5:30pm

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

Atlanta, GA

Artist Talk + Family Drawing Workshop: Steven L. Anderson
Day & Night Projects / 12 noon-3pm

*ELEVATE: SWATS Block Party
2295 Benjamin E. Mays Dr. SW / 1-6pm

Talk: Marquetta Johnson, “Seeking the Garden Within”
Atlanta City Studio / 3-4pm

*Eyedrum 20th Anniversary Party
Metropolitan Studio Lofts / 7pm-3am

*Screening: Obscuro: Mexican Horror Films
Murmur / 7:30pm-11:30pm

Lexington, KY

*First Day: “Stephen Varble: An Antidote to Nature’s Ruin on this Heavenly Globe, Prints and Video of the Early 1980s”
Institute 193 / through Dec. 1

Athens, GA

First Day: Richard Hunt: Synthesis”
Georgia Museum of Art / through Feb. 3, 2019


ONGOING EXHIBITIONS

Atlanta

*Deanna Sirlin: Translucence
Gallery 72 / through October 11

*Kristine Potter, “Manifest” / through October 16
Space 204, Vanderbilt University

*Zipporah Camille Thompson, “Black Cloud Prism” / through Oct. 20
*Mary Stuart Hall, “Drawn from Memory” / through Oct. 20
Whitespace

Zuzka Vaclavik, “Lucid” / through Oct. 20
{Poem 88}

*Allison Janae Hamilton, “Passage.” / through Oct. 21
*Hasani Sahlehe, “What A Kallaloo” / through Oct. 21
*N-Prolenta, “PERMACLEAR 2,” curated by The Sunroom / through Oct. 21
*Jacolby Satterwhite, Patricia Satterwhite, and Nick Weiss, “Birds in Paradise” / through Oct. 21
*Charles Harlan, “Language of the Birds” / through Dec. 15
*”Vivid Memories of a Blurred Past,” David Onri Anderson, Brandon Donahue, John Edmonds, FRKO, Lucia Hierro, and Maya Stovall / through December 15
*Katya Tepper, How Does the Internal Shape Shape the External Shape / through Dec. 16
Atlanta Contemporary

Ruth Dusseault, “The Detail and the Panorama” / through Oct. 12
Stubbins Gallery, Georgia Tech School of Architecture

Scott Belville, “Painting in Reverse” / through October 20
Sandler Hudson

*Ashely Anderson, “Family Computer Family Portrait” / through Oct. 26
Kibbee Gallery

*Larry Walker Retrospective: The Later Years
MOCA GA / through October 27

*Steven L. Anderson, “Grass Roots” / through October 27
Day & Night Projects

Alan Loehle, “Signs of Our Times” / through Oct. 27
Marcia Wood Gallery

Lucinda Bunnen / Allen Matthews / Jim Alexander / Women in Focus / Robin Davis
Mason Fine Art / through October 27

Jerry Siegel, “Reveal” / through Nov. 2
Spalding Nix Fine Art

*Steve Morrison, “Easier Prey” / through November 3
MINT

Rose M. Barron, “Sweet Dreams and Nightmares” / through Nov. 3
Rachel Reese Selects / through Nov. 3
Atlanta Photography Group

Josephine Sacabo, “Tagged” / through Nov. 3
EBD4

David Baerwalde and Alex Martinez, “Cover-Ups” / through November 7
Swan Coach House Gallery

John Folsom, “The Vanishing” / through Nov. 8
Hathway Contemporary

“Infinity” / through November 9
Kai Lin Art

Forest McMullin, “Late Harvest: On Back Roads in the Deep South” / through Nov. 10
Thomas Deans Fine Art

*Halt Horizon by Jack Michael
CenterForm / through November 16

Scott Eakin: Pink, then golden, then grey, then black
EYP Gallery 100 / through November 16

Brett Callero, “Mastering the Art of Contradiction” / through Nov. 16
Besharat Gallery

*Jill Frank and Adam Pape, “Star-Quellers” / through Nov. 17
Camayuhs

*Bojana Ginn, Working Artist Project Exhibition / through November 17
MOCA GA

Tim Fielder, “Black Metropolis: 30 Years of Afrofuturism” / through Nov. 25
Hammonds House Museum

*Gina Marmone, “Which Side Are You On?” / on view 24 hrs/day through November
Sheherazade

*Zanele Muholi, “Somnyama Ngonyama, Hail the Dark Lioness
Spelman College Museum of Fine Art / through December 8

“Transformers: Artistic Alchemy”/ through December 8
Dalton Gallery @ Agnes Scott College

*Jiha Moon, “To Be in Leaf” / through December 2018
Blue Heron Nature Preserve

*”Class Pictures,” Melissa Basham, Paul Stephen Benjamin, Aubrey Longley-Cook, Yanique Norman, and Don Robson with works from the permanent collection of the ZMA / through Dec. 21
*”Figure Forward,” Jaime Bull, William Downs, and Jill Frank / through Dec. 21
*Sonya Yong James, One Hundred Blossoms and the Sweetest Scent / through Summer 2019
Zuckerman Museum of Art, Kennesaw State University

*Megan Riepenhoff, “Imprint” / through December 22
Abelardo Morell, “After Monet” / through December 22
Jackson Fine Art

*”With Drawn Arms: Glenn Kaino & Tommie Smith” / through February 22, 2019
*William Christenberry, “Time & Texture” / through April 14, 2019
High Museum of Art


GEORGIA

Athens

*The Golden Record / through Oct. 2
ATHICA

“MIDDLEGROUND,” Kate Burke, CC Calloway, and Ally Christmas / through Oct. 5
“Change, Exchange, Interchange” / through Oct. 5
“The Florida Room,” Nick Abrami, Dimelza Broche, Cristina Echezarreta, Paula Runyon, and Taylor Shaw / through Oct. 5
*Marie Lorenz, Ash Heap / Landfill / through Nov. 8
Dodd Galleries, University of Georgia

“Present & Accounted For: 40  Years of us art collective” / through October 16
Lyndon House Arts Center

*Jaime Bull: Pillow Fight
Hotel Indigo: The GlassCube / exhibition open 24-7 / light show every night at 7pm

*Yanique Norman, “See Me Get Fat in your Feral Sun” / through Dec. 1
Howard’s Art Gallery

*Andy Giannakakis, “The Gypsy” / through Dec. 1
Tif Sigfrids


ALABAMA

Auburn

Out of the Box: A Juried Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition
Jule Collins Smith Museum of Fine Art / through October 6

Birmingham

*Gema Álava, “Hexagons” / through Oct. 19
Maus Contemporary

*”Third Space”
Birmingham Museum of Art / through 2019

Mobile

COMMON GROUND: Photographs of Mobile & Havana
Mobile Museum of Art / through September 9

Tuscaloosa

Gay Burke: The Mother of Alabama Photography / through October 26
University of Alabama Galleries


ARKANSAS

Little Rock

Mariel Capanna: Little Stone, Open Home
Good Weather Gallery / through 2018


FLORIDA

Jacksonville

The Lost Bird Project
Cummer Museum of Art / through October 2018

Tampa

Miki Kratsman: People I Met
USF Contemporary Art Museum / August 20-December 8


KENTUCKY

Lexington

*Ralph Eugene Meatyard, “Stages for Being” / through Dec. 9
“Downstage from Meatyard,” Roger Ballen, Mia Cinelli, Mara Eagle, Robert C. May, Guy Mendes, Didier and Francois Morelli, Catherine Opie, and Laurel Nakadate / through Dec. 9
*Alix Pearlstein, “GRASS” / through Dec. 9
UK Art Museum

OFF-SPRING: New Generations
Hotel 21C Lexington / through February 2019


LOUISIANA

New Orleans

Exhibition: Thirty New Orleans Artists
Second Story Gallery / September 8-November 3


MISSISSIPPI

Jackson

Mississippi Museum of ArtFour Freedoms by Mildred Nungester Wolfe
Mississippi Museum of Art / through 2018


NORTH CAROLINA

Asheville

Transformation: Earth, Water & Wood & Samantha Bates
Momentum Gallery / August 30-October 31
SAY IT LOUD
22 London Road / September 29-October 28

Chapel Hill

The Contemporaries: Hot Takes
LIGHT Art + Design / through October 5


SOUTH CAROLINA 

Charleston


TENNESSEE

Chattanooga

*David Onri Anderson and Lauren Taylor, “Smoke, Sand, Stars in Your Eyes” / through Oct. 19
Versa

*”Melt My Heart But Spare My Soul” / through October 28
Stove Works

Franklin

Michael Theise: Believe It or Not!
Haynes Galleries / through summer 2018

Knoxville

*Chakaia Booker / through October 27
UT Downtown Gallery

Memphis

*Anne Siems, “Feral” / through Oct. 13
David Lusk Gallery, Memphis

*John McIntire
Tops Gallery

Nashville

Janet Decker Yanez: Evolution
Galerie Tangerine / through October 19

Nashville, TN

Kit Reuther, “Unruly” / through October 26
David Lusk Gallery Nashville

*Vesna Pavlovic, “MixTape” / through Oct. 27
Zeitgeist

Eric Mack, “Alpha Numerics” / through Oct. 27
Channel to Channel

 


VIRGINIA

Reston

Susan Hostetler: Volatile 
Greater Reston Arts Center at Signature / through September 2018

Print Friendly, PDF & Email