To Do List: The Week of September 3, 2018

Organized by Corey Oberlander and Lindsey Stapleton of the curatorial collaborative GRIN, “Different Registers” at Camayuhs includes work by artists Sarah Tortora, Derrick Velasquez, and Caitlin MacBride (above, Lusting After Men Under Patriarchy, 2017).

*BURNAWAY STAFF PICKS

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

Meet the 2017/18 Hughley Fellows
MOCA GA / 6:30-8:30pm

Mary Schmidt Campbell, An American Odyssey: The Life and Work of Romare Bearden
Jimmy Carter Presidental Library / 7pm

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

Talk: Art Chantry
Speaker’s Auditorium, GSU Student Center East / 7-9pm

Performance: Interchange IV: Portraits
Zuckerman Museum of Art / 7pm + 8:30pm

Drawing with MINT at Mother
Mother Bar + Kitchen / 7-10pm

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

*Talk: Discrit:Talks, Chris Fernald, “Painting in the Present Tense”
Atlanta Contemporary / 7-8pm

*Opening: Ellie Dent, Subject & Subjected
Day & Night Projects / 7-10pm

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

Atlanta, GA

Opening: Jerry Siegel, “Reveal”
Spalding Nix Fine Art / 6-8pm

*Opening: Zipporah Camille Thompson + Mary Stuart Hall
Whitespace / 7-10 pm

Athens, GA

Art Party Extravaganza!
Dodd Galleries, UGA / 6-8pm

Birmingham, AL

Opening: Gema Álava, “Hexagons”
Maus Contemporary / 6-8pm

Knoxville, TN

*Opening: “Siren Filings”
C for Courtside / 7:30pm

Memphis, TN

Opening: Anne Siems, “Feral”
David Lusk Gallery / 6-8pm

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 8 

Atlanta, GA

Opening: Zuzka Vaclavik, “Lucid”
{Poem 88} / 6-8pm

Opening: John Folsom, “The Vanishing”
Hathway Contemporary / 6-9pm

*Opening: “Different Registers,” curated by GRIN
Camayuhs / 6-9pm

Opening: “Re-Treat”
The Gallery by Wish / 6-9pm

Opening: Stacie Rose + John Tindel, “Primer”
Kibbee Gallery / 6-10pm

Opening + Performance: Amanda Grae Platner, “Fighting the Current”
Blue Mark Studios / 7-11pm

Nashville, TN

Opening: Brandon Donahue, “No Look Past”
David Lusk Gallery / 5-8pm

Opening: Vesna Pavlovic, “MixTape”
Zeitgeist / 6-8pm

Opening: Eric Mack
Channel to Channel / 6-9pm

Lexington, KY

Opening: Alix Pearlstein, “GRASS”
Opening: Ralph Eugene Meatyard, “Stages for Being”
Opening: “Downstage from Meatyard”
UK Art Museum / 7-9pm

Click here for the complete list of upcoming events and exhibitions.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Related Stories:

Related posts

Comment