To Do List: The Week of October 8, 2018

Atlanta-based artist Yanique Norman—whose solo show opens at Howard’s Art Gallery in Athens, GA, on Saturday, October 13—creates collages using Xeroxed images of imprisoned women and portraits of former First Ladies.

TO DO LIST

Click on an event or exhibition’s title for more information.

*BURNAWAY STAFF PICKS

MONDAY, OCTOBER 8

Lexington, KY

Talk: Robert Morgan
University of Kentucky, Gatton Student Center Ballroom 212C / 6-7:30pm

Atlanta, GA

First Day: “Common Thread: Women’s Experience through Artist’s Books”
Emory University, Rose Library

Opening: Annemarie Schwarzenbach
Goethe-Zentrum Atlanta / 7-9pm

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 9

Atlanta, GA

Screening + Q&A: Larry Walker documentary
MOCA GA / 6:30-8pm

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 10

Atlanta, GA

*Talk: Zipporah Camille Thompson on “Black Cloud Prism”
Whitespace / 7-9pm

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11

Atlanta, GA

*Bound with History: Encounters with the Rose Library’s Rare Books Collection
Emory University, Rose Library / 4:15-6pm

Talk: “The Economy of a Woman’s Touch”
GSU Ernest Welch School of Art and Design / 6-7pm

Color ATL + Meet the Artists
Atlanta Contemporary / 6-8pm

*Performance + Screening: Sarah Hennies, “Contralto”
Plaza Theatre / 7:30pm

Closing: Patrick di Rito, “Dusty Rose”
The Bakery / 7-10pm

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12

Chattanooga, TN

*Opening: “Melt My Heart But Spare My Soul”
Stove Works / 6-9pm

Atlanta, GA

Talk: Deanna Sirlin
Gallery 72 / 12 noon-1pm

Opening: Brett Callero, “Mastering the Art of Contradiction”
Besharat Gallery / 5-10pm

*Atlanta Celebrates Photography Photobook Fair
MOCA GA / 6-8pm

Opening: Forest McMullin, “Late Harvest: On Back Roads in the Deep South”
Thomas Deans Fine Art / 6-8pm

Opening: Tim Fielder, “Black Metropolis: 30 Years of Afrofuturism” 
Hammonds House Museum / 6:30-8:30pm

MFA Open Studios
GSU Welch School of Art and Design / 7-10pm

Talk: Rose M. Barron
Atlanta Photography Group / 7:30-8:30pm

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13

Atlanta, GA

*Atlanta Celebrates Photography Photobook Fair
MOCA GA / 10am-5pm

*Talk + Closing: Keris Salmon
Arnika Dawkins Gallery / 11 am-1 pm

*Atlanta Radical Book Fair
Auburn Avenue Research Library / 12 noon-6pm

*Panel: #SpelZanelePRIDE
Spelman College Museum of Fine Art / 2-4pm

Opening: Alan Loehle, “Signs of Our Times”
Marcia Wood Gallery / 3-5pm

Opening Reception: Josephine Sacabo, “Tagged”
EBD4 / 6-9:30pm

High Museum of Art Gala
High Museum of Art / 6:30-11:30pm

*Opening: Jill Frank and Adam Pape, “Star-Quellers”
Camayuhs / 7-10pm

Open Studio: Daniel Soder
261 Peters St SW /7-10pm

Athens, GA

MFA Open Studios
UGA Lamar Dodd School of Art / 2-9pm

*Opening: Yanique Norman
Howard’s Art Gallery / 4-6pm

*Opening: Andy Giannakakis, “The Gypsy”
Tif Sigfrids / 4-6pm

*Talk: Baldwin Lee + Mike Smith
The Humid / 7-9pm

Greensboro, NC

Mixer + Talk: Southern Constellations Fellows ($5)
Elsewhere / 3-4pm

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14

Atlanta, GA

*Second Sunday: Reinstall Reveal
First Day: “Hand to Hand: Southern Craft of the Nineteenth Century”
*First Day: “Look Again: 45 Years of Collecting Photography”
*First Day: William Christenberry, “Time & Texture”
High Museum of Art /12 noon-5pm

Talk: Lucinda Bunnen
Mason Fine Art / 12 noon – 1:30 pm

Palmetto, GA

Art Over Dinner: Lois Retizes ($85)
Art Farm at Serenbe /6-9pm

MONDAY, OCTOBER 15

Atlanta, GA

*Talk: Mark Dion
GSU CMII Building, 25 Park Place, Screening Room 306 /6-7:30 pm

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Related posts