To Do List: The Week of November 5

On Election Day, November 6, from 12pm to 4pm, come and show off your official “I’m a Georgia Voter” sticker at Atlanta Contemporary and receive a free t-shirt designed by Election Reform! by Brendan Fowler + Denim Tears by Tremaine Emory.

TO DO LIST

Click on an event or exhibition’s title for more information.

*BURNAWAY STAFF PICKS

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 5

Atlanta, GA

Housing Justice League BeltLine4All Sign Painting
The Bakery / 6:30-8:30 pm

Lexington, KY

*Screening: Stan Brakhage: Media Meditations & Collage
21c Lexington Museum Hotel / 7-10 pm

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6

Election Day—go vote!

Atlanta, GA

*Election Reform! T-Shirt Giveaway
Atlanta Contemporary / 12 noon – 4 pm

Lexington, KY

*Screening: Stephen Varable, Journey to the Sun Lady Hercules
21c Lexington Museum Hotel / 12 noon – 4 pm

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7

Atlanta, GA

Talk: Portman Prize Studio Critic Lecture: Alan Organshi
Georgia Tech School of Architecture / 4 – 6 pm

*Opening: Rob Chamberlin, “Collapse”
Marcia Wood Gallery / 7 – 9 pm

Athens, GA

*Talk: Visiting Artist + Scholar Series: Mark Dion
Lamar Dodd School of Art / 5:30 – 6:30 pm

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8

Athens, GA

Book Signing: Tom Patterson, St. EOM in the Land of Pasaquan: The Life and Times and Art of Eddie Owens Martin
Avid Bookshop / 5:30 – 8 pm

Talk: Ewa Lajer-Burcharth, “Drawing as Dialogue: Fragonard in Tivoli”
Lamar Dodd School of Art, Auditorium S151 / 5:30 – 6:30 pm

Nashville, TN

*Talk: Insight Series: Allison Glenn
Lipscomb University Department of Visual Art / 6:30 – 8 pm

Atlanta, GA

*The Letters Festival: Readings by Ashley M. Jones, Jeff Jackson, Aria Curtis, and Tommy Pico
Atlanta Contemporary / 7:30 – 9:30 pm

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9

Athens, GA

Panel: St. EOM of Pasaquan 
Lyndon House Arts Center / 1 – 3 pm

Atlanta, GA

*Opening: Jiha Moon, “Where Serpents Change Their Skin”
Alan Avery Art Company / 7 – 10 pm

*The Letters Festival: Readings by Caren Beilin, Molly Brodak, Berry Grass, and Carmen Maria Machado ($15)
Atlanta Contemporary / 7:30 – 9:30 pm

*The Letters Festival: Readings by Sabrina Orah Mark, Meredith Blankinship, and Jared Yates Sexton
The Highland Inn / 10 pm – 12 midnight

*Morph + SFQP: ATL is Burning Ball
Georgia Freight Depot / 9 pm – 4 am

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10

Atlanta, GA

*The Letters Festival
Piebrary by Amy McDaniel / 1 – 7 pm
Obsession workshop with Sabrina Orah Mark / 1 – 3 pm
*Memoir workshop with Molly Brodak / 3 – 4 pm
*Panel: Erica Dawson, Mary Grace Phillips, Berry Grass /
*Readings by Kory Oliver, Mark Leidner, Brian Oliu, and Erica Dawson / 6:30 – 8:30 pm ($15)
Atlanta Contemporary

Opening: “Civil Discourse”
Kibbee Gallery / 6 – 10 pm

The Creatives Project 8th Annual Benefit + Preview of “NOVA”
69 W Whitehall St SW / 7 – 10 pm

Chattahoochee Hills, GA

Opening: Anne Beidler, “Forest Bather: The Memory Journeys”
Grange Hall Gallery at Serenbe / 4 – 7 pm

Hapeville, GA

Dashboard presents Hapeville Gallery Crawl: 20?5 / 5 – 11 pm

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 11

Atlanta, GA

*Remembering and celebrating the life of Justin Rabideau
The Goat Farm Arts Center /1 – 4 pm

*The Reading Room with TILA Studios: Posing Beauty by Deborah Willis
Atlanta University Center Woodruff Library / 3 – 5 pm

Chattahoochee Hills, GA

Art Over Dinner: Atlanta Celebrates Photography ($85)
Art Farm at Serenbe / 6 – 9 pm

CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL TO DO LIST.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Related posts

Leave a comment

Comment