Join Our Mailing List

To Do List

Peach Mask II by Jiha Moon for MOCA GA's Working Artist Project

Peach Mask II by Jiha Moon, on view in Foreign Love: Moon’s MOCA GA Working Artist Project exhibition opening Thursday September 6th. Courtesy the artist.

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

Helado Negro, TWINS, Calm White Noise
The Goat Farm Arts Center / 8PM

Naked City: “Pride” / Presented by The Goat Farm and Push Push Theater
The Goat Farm Arts Center / 8:30PM

Performance: NoAge
Paul Robeson Theatre @ The Arts Exchange / 8PM

Art In The Park
Marietta Square / 10AM-5PM

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

Music at MINT: 2
MINT Gallery / 8-11PM

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

Pressing Matters IV: Atlanta Printmakers Studio Exhibition
Cultural Arts Council of Douglasville / 6-8PM

100 at 100
Welch School Gallery / 5-8PM

Gallery Talk: Antichità, Teatro, Magnificenza: Renaissance and Baroque Images of Rome 
Michael C. Carlos Museum / 7:30PM

Closing Reception: 636 // 08.03.13 / William Schweigert and Keving Byrd
MINT Gallery / 7-10PM

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

Opening Reception: September Show / John Baeder In Conjunction with Atlanta Celebrates Photography
Mason Murer Fine Art / 6-9PM

Opening Reception: Foreign Love / Jiha Moon
MOCA GA / 6:30PM

Opening Reception: TRANSMOGRIFICATION / Andrew Boatright
Twin Kittens / 6-10PM

First Day to See: Southern Season / Harriet Leibowitz
Alan Avery Art Company

First Day to See: Jeanette Montgomery Barron
Jackson Fine Art

6th Annual Creativity & Arts Soiree
Emory University (Schwartz Center for Performing Arts) /6-7:30PM

Iranian Film Festival: Far From Home
Emory University (208 White Hall) / 8PM

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

Atlanta BeltLine Lantern Parade
Eastside Trail (Irwin Street and Krog) / 7:30PM

First Day to See: The Bunnen Collection
The High Museum of Art

Opening Reception: Making A New Forest / Lina Tharsing
{POEM 88} / 7-9:30PM

Dash Bash 2013
The Arts Exchange / 7PM

7th Dance Chance Atlanta
WonderRoot (1695 Marietta Blvd NW) / 7PM

Last Day to See: The Hudgens Prize Finalist Exhibit
Hudgens Center for the Arts (Fowler Gallery & Kistner Atrium)

Last Day to See: Pulp Portraits & 2013 Altered Book Exhibition
Hudgens Center for the Arts (Georgia Gallery)

Last Day to Submit: Liberated Tech’s Call for Artists
Liberated Tech

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

Pimp My Bike!
Atlanta Streets Alive (1315 Peachtree Street) / 2-6PM

Art On The BeltLine Performances
Behind H. Harper Station (904 Memorial Drive) / 3-7PM

A Different Eye: Sistagraphy Celebrates 20 Years of Photography
Hammonds House / 2-5PM

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

First Day to See: Southern State / Rob Simmons
Hammonds House Museum / 2-5PM

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

Pedestrian Deposit, Grant Evans
Eyedrum (C4/FUSE Arts Center) / 9PM

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

Exclusive Member Benefit: 15 Minutes Program
ACAC / 2-4PM

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

Opening Reception: Claw Shine Gloam & Vesper / Wendy Given
Whitespace Gallery / 7-10PM

Last Day to See: Font Flowers / Matt Gilbert
WhiteSpec at Whitespace Gallery / 7PM

Opening Reception: Used Air / Martha Whittington
WhiteSpec at Whitespace Gallery / 7-10PM

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

Fridays with Full Radius Dance
Atlanta Ballet Cobb Studios / 10AM
The Marianna (The Wrecking Bar) / 7PM

Opening Reception: ME LOVE YOU LONG TIME
Eyedrum (C4/FUSE Arts Center) / 7-10PM

Screening: Film Love: Mr Coperthwaite (Part III)
ACAC / 8-9:30PM

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

7th Annual Atlanta Arts Festival
Piedmont Park – Midtown Atlanta / 10AM-7PM

Artist Talk: PORTL / Joe Tsambiras
Swan Coach House / 11AM-1PM

Artist Talk: Claw Shine Gloam & Vesper / Wendy Given
Whitespace Gallery / 2PM

Liberated Tech: Art Party
Freeside / 6PM

Opening Reception: OCUS 11 ante literam / Margaret Fletcher
Sandler Hudson Gallery / 7-9PM


If you have suggestions for events to include in the To Do List, please send all emails, press releases, and invitations to our dedicated address: events@burnaway.org.

If you are interested in sponsoring the weekly To Do List, contact Susannah Darrow at susannah@burnaway.org.