Join Our Mailing List

To Do List: Through March 31

By on March 17, 2014
ArtCrush2014
BURNAWAY's 3rd annual Art Crush Auction is here! Paris on Ponce houses the live auction, featuring saucy hostess Ellisorous Rex, on Sat. March 22. Get your tickets now!

BURNAWAY‘s 3rd annual Art Crush Auction is here! Paris on Ponce houses the live auction, featuring saucy hostess Ellisorous Rex, this Sat. March 22. Get your tickets now!

This week’s To Do List is brought to you by the SLINGSHOT Festival. The SLINGSHOT Festival takes place in downtown Athens, Georgia from March 19 through 22. Spread over 4 city blocks and dozens of venues, SLINGSHOT spotlights international, national, and local acts on stage, boundary pushing artworks throughout the urban environment, and tech talks with leading innovators. Learn more about the SLINGSHOT Festival here.

>>> BURNAWAY STAFF PICKS

EVENTS, OPENINGS & FESTIVALS: MARCH 17 – MARCH 31

MONDAY, MARCH 17 *ST. PATRICK’S DAY

>>> First Day to See: Two Houses / Jessica Caldas and Aubrey Longley-Cook
Office of Cultural Affairs at Chastain Arts Center Gallery

First Day of: Letterpress Printing & Bookbinding
Atlanta Printmakers Studio / 6:30-9:30PM *March 17 – April 21

Lee Noble, Stephen Molyneux, Brainworlds
Eyedrum (C4/Fuse) / 9PM

TUESDAY, MARCH 18

Opening Reception: Lilts and Drawls / Photography exhibition
Columbus State University (Columbus, GA) / 6-8PM

Atlanta Intersections Speaker Series: Chip Simone
Emory University’s Robert W. Woodruff Library / 6:30PM

GF & Théâtre du Rêve Present: Nearly New Festival
Goat Farm Arts Center / 7:30PM *March 18-30

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19

First Day of: Slingshot Festival
Various Venues / March 19-22 *Check schedule for locations and hours

GF & Théâtre du Rêve Present: Nearly New Festival
Goat Farm Arts Center / 10AM *March 18-30

>>>Artist Talk: Art Interrupted / Curator Carissa DiCindio
Georgia Museum of Art (Athens, GA) / 2-3PM

Lecture: Le Corbusier – Landscape Outside and In
Emory University’s New Psychology Building / 6PM

Film Screening: “Untangled: Getting to the Roots of a Hair Movement” / Shantay Robinson
Spelman Museum, Black Box / 6:30PM

THURSDAY, MARCH 20

First Day to See Exhibitions:
Machine Drawing / Tristan Perich
Strata #4 / Quayola
Georgia Museum (Athens, GA)

>>> First Day to See: Red Bull Illume
Piedmont Park / Dusk, March 20-30

>>> SUMPTUARY: A Series of Installation, Performance, and Social Encounter
Grand Opening: Park #1 / Marcia Vaitsman
MINT / 5PM-12AM *March 20 – April 21

GF & Théâtre du Rêve Present: Nearly New Festival
Goat Farm Arts Center / 10AM *March 18-30

Lecture: Biomythography and Black Speculative Fiction / R. Nicole Smith
Spelman Museum / 4PM

APS Print Big! 2014 Block Carving Session
Atlanta Printmakers Studio / 5-10PM

Poetry Reading: Sharon Olds
Schwartz Center for Performing Arts / 6PM

Opening Reception & Artist Talk: Conversations Unspoken / Linda McCune
Jim Cherry LRC Gallery at Georgia Perimeter College (Clarkston, GA) / 6-8PM

>>> Opening Receptions:
Men at Work: Constructions /Peter Bahouth, Paul Hagedorn, and Gregor Turk
The Permian Extinction
 / Bryan Zanisnik
Hagedorn Foundation Gallery / 6-8:30PM

Third Thursdays
The Georgia Museum of Art, the Lamar Dodd School of Art, Lyndon House Arts Center, Glass Cube & Gallery@Hotel Indigo-Athens, Ciné and ATHICA (Athens, GA) / 6-9PM

Film Screening: Art Interrupted presents Notorious
Telfair Museums (Athens, GA) / 7PM

2014 Annual Biannual Bulldog Inn Art Show
Bulldog Inn (Athens, GA) / 9PM-1AM

FRIDAY, MARCH 21

GF & Théâtre du Rêve Present: Nearly New Festival
Goat Farm Arts Center / 10AM *March 18-30

Lunch & Lecture: A Walk Through Wynnton / John Sheftall
Columbus Museum (Columbus, GA) / 12-1PM

>>> SUMPTUARY: A Series of Installation, Performance, and Social Encounter
Double Feature: MaryGrace Phillips & Kevin Byrd
MINT / 5PM-12AM *March 20 – April 21

>>> 8th Annual Collage Arts Colloquium
Agnes Scott College / 5:30PM *Keynote speaker Terri Weissman at 5:30PM, Exhibition opens at 7PM, Artist Talks begin at 7:30PM

SLAM: The Art of Poetry
High Museum of Art / 5:30-9PM

Opening Reception: INTERIOR/EXTERIOR: Structural Constellations / Vespucci
ATHICA (Athens, GA) / 6-8PM *Members preview 5:30-6PM

Opening Reception: The von Luschan Series / Kellie Romany
Stan McCollum Gallery / 7-9PM

First Day of: Atlanta Ballet’s Modern Choreographic Voices (MCV)
Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre / 8PM *March 21-23

>>> Opening Reception: Sapere Aude / Ex Somnium & NEM Art Collective 
Mammal Gallery / 8PM-12AM

SATURDAY, MARCH 22

>>> Art Crush Auction 2014
BURNAWAY at Paris on Ponce / 7-10PM

SCORE ArtMERGE Workshop / Audacity of Hoops: Playing for Change
MOCA GA / 11AM-2PM

>>> Gallery Talks:
Men at Work: Constructions /Peter Bahouth, Paul Hagedorn, and Gregor Turk
The Permian Extinction
 / Bryan Zanisnik
Hagedorn Foundation Gallery / 11:30AM

Artist Talk: Notes of Africa / Medford Johnston
Sandler Hudson Gallery / 2PM

Atlanta Ballet’s Modern Choreographic Voices (MCV)
Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre / 2PM, 8PM

Group Intelligence / Science and Public Art Experiment
Piedmont Park / 4-5:30PM

>>> SUMPTUARY: A Series of Installation, Performance, and Social Encounter
Single Attraction: MALALEM / Erik Thurmond
MINT / 5PM-12AM *March 20 – April 21

Opening Reception: Through One Another / Edilburga Gonzalez and Margaret Quiggle
Eyedrum (C4/Fuse) / 7-10PM

Absolut Xtreme Art Event
The Nook, Piedmont Park / 7-10PM

>>> The First Print Edition – Vol. 4.1 Anthology Release Party
Loose Change & WonderRoot at the Highland Inn Ballroom / 7-11PM

Opening Reception: Contraband Cinema presents Broken Beauty / A Show On Glitch
Beep Beep Gallery / 8PM

GF & Théâtre du Rêve Present: Nearly New Festival
Goat Farm Arts Center / 8PM *March 18-30

SUNDAY, MARCH 23

>>> SUMPTUARY: A Series of Installation, Performance, and Social Encounter
Brunch Plus: Fugitive & The Art Officials
MINT / 12:30-7PM *March 20 – April 21

Atlanta Ballet’s Modern Choreographic Voices (MCV)
Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre / 2PM

Embodied Virtuosity: Dances from Disability Studies
Schwartz Center for Performing Arts, Dance Studio / 2PM

GF & Théâtre du Rêve Present: Nearly New Festival
Goat Farm Arts Center / 5PM *March 18-30

Collab-a-Doodle with Lily and The Tigers, Fugitive, Spirit Temple
Mammal Gallery / 9PM

MONDAY, MARCH 24

First Day to See: 
MFA Large Gallery Exhibitions / Namwon Choi and Kojo Griffin
MFA Small Gallery Exhibition / Mark Errol
GSU, Welch School Galleries

First Day to See: Seeking Wisdom / Jon Kolkin
Schwartz Center for Performing Arts, Chace Gallery

First Day to See: Juried Student Art Exhibition
Columbus State University, Bay Gallery (Columbus, GA)

>>> SUMPTUARY: A Series of Installation, Performance, and Social Encounter
Artists’ Night: Park #1 / Marcia Vaitsman & Joey Orr
MINT / 5PM-12AM *March 20 – April 21

>>> Artist’s Talks: Cross-Reference
Emory University, Visual Arts Department & Gallery / 6PM

Tanz 2: Series III / PLAYGROUND, Maurice Hines
Tanz Farm at the Goat Farm Arts Center / 7PM

Women’s Work, Mary Ocher, WARSZ
Mammal Gallery / 8PM

Jack Wright & Andrew Drury, Edgewood Sax Trio, Majid Ariam & Benjamin Shirley
Eyedrum (C4/Fuse) / 8PM

TUESDAY, MARCH 25

A Conversation: Sarah Lewis and Kevin Young
Spelman Museum / 6:30PM

Tanz 2: Series III / FEED Performance as a Sanctuary
Tanz Farm at the Goat Farm Arts Center / 7-8:30PM

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26

Tour at Two: Highlights from the Permanent Collection
Georgia Museum of Art / 2-3PM

>>> Elevate Atlanta 2014: Artist Workshop
Downtown, 72 Marietta Street / 7-8PM

THURSDAY, MARCH 27

Last Day to Submit: 3rd Annual “All Women” Online Art Competition
Light Space & Time Online Art Gallery

Film Screening: Walking with Water / Sarah Jane Pell
Columbus State University’s Corn Center, Crit Space / 4:15PM

>>> Receptions:
A part is a whole / Namwon Choi
Attempting to adequately position elements as analogies within a defined field / Kojo Griffin
Hole Up / Mark Errol
MFA Thesis Exhibitions at GSU’s Welch School Galleries / 5-8PM

Lecture: Karrie Hovey
Telfair Museums, Jepson Center (Savannah, GA) / 6PM

Film Screening & Discussion: The Triptych / Afropunk Pictures
Office of the Arts at Georgia Tech University at Auburn Ave Research Library / 7PM

The Last of the Buffalo Lecture
High Museum of Art / 7-8PM *Galleries open until 9PM

WonderRoot’s Generally Local Mostly Independent Filmmakers Night: ATLFF2014
Plaza Theatre / 7:30-10PM

Tanz 2: Series III / WORKS IN PROCESS, Fabien Prioville
Tanz Farm at the Goat Farm Arts Center / 8PM

Atlanta RAW 2014 MOSAIC
Terminal West, 887 West Marietta / 8PM

FRIDAY, MARCH 28

First Day to See: Kirk Varnedoe Collection
Telfair Museums, Jepson Center (Savannah, GA)

Lecture: Cynthia Schneider
Georgia Museum of Art / 6-7:30PM

Opening Reception: Old Friends & New Faces
Mason Murer Fine Art / 6-9PM

Opening Reception: Steve Mumford’s War Journals, 2003-2013
Frist Center for the Visual Arts (Nashville, TN) / 6:30PM

Tanz 2: Series III / “Pina” Filmscreening, Fabien Prioville
Tanz Farm at the Goat Farm Arts Center / 8PM

SATURDAY, MARCH 29

Authentic Branding Workshop
Creative Capital for Flux Projects/PushPush Theater / TBA

First Day of: Plien Air Paint Out
Marietta/Cobb Museum of Art (MCMA) / 7AM-6PM

Emerging Scholars Symposium: While Silent, They Speak: Art and Diplomacy
Georgia Museum of Art / 8:30AM-5PM

ArTLAB for Teens
High Museum of Art / 10AM-4PM

First Day of: 5th Annual Stone Mountain Bluegrass Festival & Artists Market
Historic Downtown Stone Mountain Village / 10AM-6PM

MASS Collective & GF present: The Sketchbook Project
Goat Farm Arts Center, Warhorse Coffee Shop / 4-8PM

Opening Reception: Suspended Absolutes / Dorothy Stucki and Bo Orr
Beep Beep Gallery / 7-10PM

SUNDAY, MARCH 30

Plien Air Paint Out
Marietta/Cobb Museum of Art (MCMA) / 7AM-8:30PM

5th Annual Stone Mountain Bluegrass Festival & Artists Market
Historic Downtown Stone Mountain Village / 11AM-6PM

MASS Collective & GF present: The Sketchbook Project
Goat Farm Arts Center, Warhorse Coffee Shop / 12-4PM

Film Screening & Discussion: Daughters of the Dust
Hammonds House Museum / 3PM

Film Screenings: 2014 Atlanta Jewish Film Festival
GTC Merchants Walk / 4PM and 7:45PM

Trucker Stanley, Flesh Control, Close Your Eyes I’m Changing
Eyedrum (C4/Fuse) / 8:05PM

Film Screening: Limo Ride
7 Stages Theatre / 6:30PM

MONDAY, MARCH 31

First Day to See:
Axis / David King
Lost & Found / Diane Speight
Ambiguity / Yue Zhao
MFA Thesis Exhibitions at GSU’s Welch School Galleries / 5-8PM

glo presents: The Traveling Show 2014 / Public art Tour of Georgia
Paradise Garden (Summerville, GA) / 9AM-12AM


CLOSING SOON!

Sistagraphy Presents Sound, Gesture, Movement
Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport / January 17 – March 19

It’s Not Polite to Stare
Georgia Museum of Art (Athens, GA) / January 7 – March 20

>>> ENCYCLOPAEDIA
A Compendium of Modernity / Jason Kofke
A Compendium of Fauna 
/ Greg Noblin
A Compendium of Transcendence 
/ Joe Tsambiras
Kai Lin Art / February 7 – March 21

Under My Roof / Pam Moxley, Kate T. Parker, and Corrine Adams
Mason Murer Fine Art / February 7 – March 21

Undertone / Orly Genger
SCAD, Gallery See / through March 21

The Brightness / Curated by Lucha Rodriguez
Beep Beep Gallery / February 15 – March 22

My Journey to the Stars / Brent Stewart
University of the South, Carlos Gallery (Sewanee, TN) / February 21 – March 22

Feel the Heat / Contemporary Glass Sculpture
Columbus Museum (Columbus, GA) / November 24 – March 23

Balancing Act / Tallur L.N.
SCAD Museum of Art (Savannah, GA) / through March 23

As I Remembered / Leslie Smith III
beta pictoris gallery (Birmingham, AL) / February 21 – March 21


ONGOING EXHIBITIONS

Physic Garden / Molly Hatch
High Museum of Art / Now on view

From Earth and Fire / Ruth Zuckerman 
See Through Walls / Co-curated by Teresa Bramlette Reeves and Kirstie Tepper
Salon Style Highlights: 40 Years of the KSU Permanent Collection
Visions’ 31st Annual Juried Student Exhibtion
Zuckerman Museum at Kennesaw State University (Kennesaw) / Opened March 1

Solo Exhibition / Temme Barkin-Leeds
Callanwolde Art Center and Gallery / Opened March 14

Oblique / Abrie Fourie
SCAD, Gallery 1600 / through March 28

Evolving Visions / Larry Walker & Colleagues
Works by Lillian Blades
Selected Works from the Permanent Collection
Hudgens Center for the Arts / January 15 – March 29

>>> SCORE: Artists in Overtime / Curated by Hope Cohn
MOCA GA / February 1 – March 29

>>> Surfaces + Structure / Ashlynn Browning & Eric Mack
whitespace / February 21 – March 29

>>> David Humphrey / Blind Handshake
Marcia Wood Gallery / February 27 – March 29

Iconned / Kris Pilcher, Kelly Blackmon, Stephanie Pharr, Billy Burlas, Chris Bates, Tim Friday
Artmatch Gallery / March 1-29

Ebb and Flow / Stacie Rose and Paul Rodecker
Kibbee Gallery / March 8-29

Graphic Fiction, Sequential Art / Mural by Orion Wertz
Columbus State University, Art Container (Columbus, GA) / March 14-29

The Silent Cities of Peru: Archaeological Photographs / Fernando La Rosa
Photographs / John Greenman
Georgia Museum of Art (Athens, GA) / January 25 – March 30

Be Back in Five / Ryan Brennan
SCAD, Trois Gallery / through April 4

>>> The Price Is Right: Art Under $1000 / Curated by Marianne Lambert
Swan Coach House Gallery / February 17 – April 4

Cross-Reference / Emory Visual Arts Department Faculty & Alumni Exhibition
Visual Arts Department & Gallery / February 6 – April 5

SAVE THE MAMMALS Kickstarter Campaign
Mammal Gallery / March 6 – April 5

A part is a whole / Namwon Choi
Attempting to adequately position elements as analogies within a defined field / Kojo Griffin
Hole Up / Mark Errol
MFA Thesis Exhibitions at GSU’s Welch School Galleries / March 10 – April 11

WOMEN’S WORK: The Art of Multicultural Emerging Women Artists
Xchange Gallery at the Arts Exchange / March 8 – April 12

Go West! Art of the American Frontier from the Buffalo Bill Center of the West
High Museum of Art / November 3 – April 13

Courtney: A Visual Depiction Of A Love I Don’t Completely Understand / Allen Cooley
Arnika Dawkins Gallery / February 21 – April 18

Notes of Africa / Medford Johnston
Sandler Hudson Gallery / February 14 – April 19

Looks Good on Paper
Spruill Gallery / February 14 – April 19

Up Close / Chuck Close
Alan Avery Art Company / March 9 – April 19

>>> Foreign and Domestic / Hannah Pierce Carlson and Mark Powell, curated by Michael David Murphy
Columbus State University, Illges Gallery (Columbus, GA) / March 12 – April 19

>>> Art Interrupted: Advancing American Art and the Politics of Cultural Diplomacy
Georgia Museum of Art (Athens, GA) / January 25 – April 20

>>> A Perpetual Journey / Curated by Emily Wilkerson
PARSE (New Orleans) / March 14 – April 26

Tent Camera Obscura / Abelardo Morell
Jackson Fine Art / March 7 – May 3

Time, Experience, Wisdom / Etienné Jackson
Hammonds House Museum / February 2 – May 4

Natural Beauty Art Show / Group Exhibition
Defoor Centre / March 9 – May 4

Nevermore / Tommy Nease
Topophilia / Stephanie Dowda
Get This! Gallery / March 15 – May 10

Hidden Heroes: The Genius of Everyday Things
Museum of Design Atlanta / February 23 – May 11

>>>The Universe Next Door / Abelardo Morell
High Museum of Art / February 23 – May 18

Civil Rights Photography
High Museum of Art / January 18 – June 1

Counterpoise / Medford Johnston
Splendor / Jim Waters
High Museum of Art / February 8 – June 8

A Decade of David C. Driskell
Paper & Ink: New Print Acquisitions from the High Museum of Art
High Museum of Art / January 18 – June 15

Shalom Y’All: The Valley’s Jewish Heritage
Columbus Museum (Columbus, GA) / February 20 – July 13

African Mask/Masquerade: More Than Meets the Eye
High Museum of Art / January 25 – September 14

SAVANNAH

Special Installation by Hugo Fortes and Sissi Fonseca
Columbus State University, Fulcrum Gallery / February 24 – March 29

Manipulated / Photography Exhibition
SCAD, Gutstein Gallery / through March 31

Girl: Continued… The Legacy of Francesca Woodman
SCAD Museum of Art / through April 6

American Byway: Selections from US Highway 80 / Rebecca Nolan
Pinnacle Gallery / through May 4

Babel Revisited: History Repeats Itself / Nicola López
SCAD Museum of Art / through May 4

In and Out of Fashion / Viviane Sassen
SCAD Museum of Art / through May 4

The Triptych / Dustin Yellin
SCAD Museum of Art / through June 8

RIVERS / Tim Rollins & K.O.S.
SCAD Museum of Art / through June 8

The Triptych / Dustin Yellin
SCAD Museum of Art / through June 8

Life, Jazz and Lots of Other Things / Sam Nhlengethwa
SCAD Museum of Art / through June 22

Process Art (B-E-A-G-G-R-E-S-S-I-V-E) / Nathan Mabry
SCAD Museum of Art / through June 22

>>> Shadows / Alfredo Jaar
SCAD Museum of Art / through June 29

Lakes and Reservoirs / Matthew Brandt
SCAD Museum of Art / through July 6

Submerged / Jason Middlebrook
SCAD Museum of Art / through August 3

A Garden Grows, Inside and Out / Karrie Hovey
Telfair Museums, Jepson Center / February 27 – August 17

Slavery and Freedom in Savannah
Telfair Museums, Jepson Center / February 8 – August 31

ASHEVILLE

Just Looking / Anthony Bellemare
PUSH Gallery / March 7 – April 14

BIRMINGHAM

 Multiple Methods: A Print Exhibition
Space One Eleven / February 9 – April 25

HUNTSVILLE

>>> Encounters / Rocío Rodríguez
Huntsville Museum of Art / January 26 – May 18

SMYRNA BEACH

In the Moment / Hope Barton
Arts on Douglas / March 1-29

GREENSBORO

>>> Foreign Love / Jiha Moon
Weatherspoon Art Museum / January 18 – April 13

NASHVILLE

>>> Trace Element /Lars Strandh
>>> Harmony of the Spheres / Kevin Cooley and Phillip Andrew Lewis
Zeitgeist Gallery / March 1 – April 26

Looking East: Western Artists and the Allure of Japan
Frist Center for the Visual Arts / January 31 – May 11

MEMPHIS

The Attendant / Hamlett Dobbins
David Lusk Gallery / March 11 – April 19

SEWANEE

Strangers and Relations / Laurel Nakadate
University of the South / January 18 – April 6


slingshot

If you have suggestions for events to include in the To Do List, please send all emails, press releases, and invitations to our dedicated address: events@burnaway.org. If you are interested in sponsoring the weekly To Do List, contact Susannah Darrow at susannah@burnaway.org.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>